Preformed expansion joint filler

Portuguese translation: vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preformed expansion joint filler
Portuguese translation:vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:51 Oct 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Preformed expansion joint filler
Caros colegas,
Se alguém andar pela ProZesfera neste belo domingo e souber a resposta à expressão supra, muito agredecia alguma iluminação. A frase completa é
Preformed expansion joint filler shall conform to AASHTO M 33.
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão
Explanation:
vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos(as), principalmente a si.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão
airmailrpl
3 +1enchimento pré-formado para juntas de expansão
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preformed expansion joint filler
enchimento pré-formado para juntas de expansão


Explanation:
Sem certezas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-31 11:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"enchimento pré-moldado para juntas de expansão\".

MetaZeal®é um material anti-deformante, resistente aos raios UV, pré-moldado e flexível usado em juntas de expansão.
http://www.capitalservicesny.com/MetaZeal Expansion Joint Ma...

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preformed expansion joint filler
vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão


Explanation:
vedação pré-formada para juntas de expansão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos(as), principalmente a si.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
17 hrs
  -> -Question - why do all of your agrees have 'thanks' atttached ??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search