gradient of the linear portion

Portuguese translation: gradiente do intervalo linear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradient of the linear portion
Portuguese translation:gradiente do intervalo linear
Entered by: zorp

18:49 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: gradient of the linear portion
the gradient of the linear portion of the "e" versus log curve for normal compression.
AlphaMike
gradiente do intervalo linear
Explanation:
É a forma que usamos em Engenharia.
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gradiente da porção linear
Carlos Angelo
5 +1o gradiente da parte linear
Clauwolf
5 +1gradiente do intervalo linear
zorp
5gradiente do troço linear
Jose Mariano
4gradiente da secção linear
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o gradiente da parte linear


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: ;-)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gradiente da porção linear


Explanation:
Ou "gradiente da parte linear".

Do Houaiss:
gradiente - variação de uma grandeza ao longo de uma dimensão espacial, numa determinada direção.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Eu diria assim tb.
15 mins

agree  rhandler
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradiente do troço linear


Explanation:
PT-PT

Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradiente da secção linear


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradiente do intervalo linear


Explanation:
É a forma que usamos em Engenharia.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 14 hrs
  -> grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search