New England Seafood Chowder

Portuguese translation: sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New England Seafood Chowder
Portuguese translation:sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England..
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:17 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: New England Seafood Chowder
Estou traduzindo um texto de receitas culinárias e gostaria de saber se existe um nome em português para esse prato "New England Seafood Chowder".

Obrigado,

Sergio
Sergio Medina
Brazil
sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England
Explanation:
new england seafood chowder => sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá Airmailrpl,

Obrigado pela ajuda na tradução do prato "New England Seafood Chowder".

Abraço,

Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England
airmailrpl
4 +1creme de marisco (estilo)New England
rir
4Sopa de peixe e marisco à moda de New England
maelisa
4sopa de peixe à moda de New England
maelisa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new england seafood chowder
creme de marisco (estilo)New England


Explanation:
ou a moda de New England...
ou sopa rica de marisco (showder) New England Style
(New England-style chowder is made with milk or cream). Eh uma sopa grossa e esta New England eh feita com leite ou molho branco



rir
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: eh feita com leite ou creme de leite nada de molho branco... "Molho Branco" => blasphemy
14 hrs
  -> sim, mas leva farinha, leite e manteiga....ingredientes do molho branco, ou que vão dar ao mesmo, aliás o clam chowder é mesmo feito com molho branco!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new england seafood chowder
sopa de peixe à moda de New England


Explanation:
é uma sopa de peixe

maelisa
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: not just FISH !!
12 hrs

disagree  rir: yes, its with seafood mostly
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new england seafood chowder
sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England


Explanation:
new england seafood chowder => sopa de frutos do mar à moda de New England

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Olá Airmailrpl,

Obrigado pela ajuda na tradução do prato "New England Seafood Chowder".

Abraço,

Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Omar Lobao
1 day 1 hr
  -> agradeço

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ew england seafood chowder
Sopa de peixe e marisco à moda de New England


Explanation:
Esta sopa é composta de peixe e de um pouco de marisco


    Reference: http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/New-England-Seafood-Chowder/Det...
    Reference: http://www.grouprecipes.com/16367/new-england-seafood-chowde...
maelisa
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search