chocolate biscuit tart shell

Portuguese translation: base para torta de biscoito de chocolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate biscuit tart shell
Portuguese translation:base para torta de biscoito de chocolate
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

09:57 Jan 28, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: chocolate biscuit tart shell
Qual o correspondente em PT do BR?
Always Learning
base de tarte de bolacha de chocolate
Explanation:
estou a ficar com fome..
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4base de tarte de bolacha de chocolate
Ligia Dias Costa
4massa de biscoito /ou/ massa de bolacha para torta de chocolate
Dulce Cattunda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
base de tarte de bolacha de chocolate


Explanation:
estou a ficar com fome..

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada outra vez

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Em PT-BR: base para torta de biscoito de chocolate
10 mins
  -> Hehe, Salvador, aqui torta não tem base. É bolo enrolado!

agree  João Araújo
23 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massa de biscoito /ou/ massa de bolacha para torta de chocolate


Explanation:
Falando como cozinheira, geralmente uso "massa de biscoito" para me referir à massa de torta. É uma massa simples feita com biscoito/bolacha amassada e manteiga. Muito bom!

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search