slats in the grill

Portuguese translation: sulcos (ou frestas) da grelha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slats in the grill
Portuguese translation:sulcos (ou frestas) da grelha
Entered by: Sanchez13 (X)

15:09 Feb 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: slats in the grill
Grilling baskets keep the veggies from falling through the slats in the grill.
Sanchez13 (X)
sulcos (ou frestas) da grelha
Explanation:
Grilling baskets keep the veggies from falling through the slats in the grill.

evitam que as verduras e legumes escorreguem pelas frestas ou sulcos da grelha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias3 horas (2010-02-06 18:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Sanchez13!
Selected response from:

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sulcos (ou frestas) da grelha
Dulce Cattunda
4 +2grades da grelha
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4grelhas para dentro do grelhador
Victor Pereira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grelhas para dentro do grelhador


Explanation:
Acho que a forma como segmenta a sua questão não é a mais indicada, mas pronto. Cingindo-me só ao que pergunta aqui, acho que é isso.

Victor Pereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grades da grelha


Explanation:
é o que me ocorre, com 35 graus de temperatura

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Leonor Machado
23 mins
  -> Obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulcos (ou frestas) da grelha


Explanation:
Grilling baskets keep the veggies from falling through the slats in the grill.

evitam que as verduras e legumes escorreguem pelas frestas ou sulcos da grelha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias3 horas (2010-02-06 18:36:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Sanchez13!

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search