scallion trimmed

Portuguese translation: cebolinha aparada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scallion trimmed
Portuguese translation:cebolinha aparada
Entered by: Always Learning

16:02 Sep 5, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: scallion trimmed
Contexto: receita de salada.
Ingrediente: 1 scallion trimmed and thinly sliced
Já encontrei "trim" como "cortar" e tb como "aparar". Qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
cebolinha aparada
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Eni Rodrigues
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cebolinhas sem o talo
Paula Borges
4cebolinha aparada
Eni Rodrigues
3 +1aparadas
BV1
4 -1eschalotte aparada
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparadas


Explanation:
Diria aparadas. Cebolinhas com as pontas aparadas.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: chalotas aparadas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cebolinha aparada


Explanation:
sugestão

Eni Rodrigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eschalotte aparada


Explanation:
eschalotte aparada

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eni Rodrigues: Echalotas (ou ascalônias) são cebolas bem pequenas. Em inglês, schallots.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cebolinhas sem o talo


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Paula Borges
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Parece mais coerente. Trim é mesmo aparar, e os colegas estão certos, e eu também não entendo muito de culinária, mas, entenderia menos ainda se ouvisse "aparar cebolinhas" ;)
35 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Nina_PT: Mas '1 scallion', então seria '1 cebolinha sem talo cortada fino'
2 hrs
  -> tem razão, obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search