fat-washing

Portuguese translation: infusão de gordura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat-washing
Portuguese translation:infusão de gordura
Entered by: Jorge Nunes

17:41 Jan 17, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cocktails
English term or phrase: fat-washing
"The drink relies on a process called fat-washing, in which a fatty food (like cooked bacon) is combined with an alcohol."

Thanks in advance for your help!

Obrigado pela ajuda!
Jorge Nunes
Portugal
infusão de gordura
Explanation:
Talvez, por ser o nome do processo, não deva traduzir.
Selected response from:

Guilherme Kikuchi
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infusão de gordura
Guilherme Kikuchi
3processo fat-washing
Andrea Maia Beckner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infusão de gordura


Explanation:
Talvez, por ser o nome do processo, não deva traduzir.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-fat-washing.htm
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oaZ7v7C74yY
Guilherme Kikuchi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Guilherme.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processo fat-washing


Explanation:
Sugestão "...a bebida é resultado de um processo chamado fat-washing..."

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Andrea.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search