a firm favourite

Portuguese translation: é um sucesso garantido

20:43 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: a firm favourite
This rich and moist ginger cake is a firm favourite and keeps well for up to a week.

Obrigado a todos!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:é um sucesso garantido
Explanation:
"Esticando um bocadinho a corda"... aqui vai uma sugestão um pouco diferente das restantes.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um franco favorito
Silvia Aquino
3 +1é um sucesso garantido
Ana Vozone
4um favorito seguro/infalível
Manuel Leite
3 +1um favorito consagrado
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um franco favorito


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Escaleir (X)
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um favorito seguro/infalível


Explanation:
Sugg.

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um favorito consagrado


Explanation:
um favorito consagrado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks sflor

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é um sucesso garantido


Explanation:
"Esticando um bocadinho a corda"... aqui vai uma sugestão um pouco diferente das restantes.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search