tipping in

Portuguese translation: despejando, derramando

23:04 Feb 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: tipping in
Sift the flour, ginger, and baking powder into a large bowl, tipping in any bran that remains in the sieve.

É parte de uma receita.

Obrigado a todos desde já!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:despejando, derramando
Explanation:
despejando, derramando
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raspando
coolbrowne
3 +1despejando, derramando
Andre Damasceno
3adicionando
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despejando, derramando


Explanation:
despejando, derramando

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: despejando o que restar na peneira
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raspando


Explanation:
Embora isoladamente raspar seja totalmente diferente de "to tip in", o importante é o sentido no contexto, que é o de não deixar que sobre farelo na peneira. Normalmente em português diz-se "raspar" mesmo que, em casos específicos a ação possa ser sacudir, emborcar, etc.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adicionando


Explanation:
adicionando

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search