taste and body

Portuguese translation: sabor e textura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taste and body
Portuguese translation:sabor e textura
Entered by: Always Learning

16:10 Sep 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: taste and body
Contexto: receitas de caldos (de carne, de galinha, vegetal, etc.).
Frase: Homemade stocks add superb taste and body to low-fat cooking.
Entendo a ideia, mas qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
sabor e textura
Explanation:
sg.
Selected response from:

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sabor e corpo
djpacheco
4 +1sabor e textura
Andrea Maia Beckner
4 +1sabor encorpado
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabor encorpado


Explanation:
sabor encorpado - English translation – Linguee
Diria assim...

www.linguee.com/.../sabor encorpado.html - Translate this page
30+ items – full-bodied adj. sabor noun, singular, masculine. taste n ...
O resultado é uma bebida de sabor encorpado, com densidade média e ...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Bigardi
20 mins
  -> Grata Marcela!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabor e textura


Explanation:
sg.

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto. São duas características distintas.
3 hrs
  -> obrigada !

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sabor e corpo


Explanation:
Corpo neste contexto quer dizer que este produto ajuda a dar mais densidade aos cozinhados para além do melhor sabor.

djpacheco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search