Stfd

Portuguese translation: Instruções sobre o (preparo do) recheio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stfd
Portuguese translation:Instruções sobre o (preparo do) recheio
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:49 Nov 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Stfd
"Stfd: Microvave stuffing first using times indicated on AM Prep Live Maine Lobster"
Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
Instruções sobre o (preparo do) recheio
Explanation:
Stf = stuffing = recheio

d = directions = instruções

recheio - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/pten/recheio
Translate this page
Matching entries from other side of dictionary. stuffing n, (cookery: seasoned filling) culinária, recheio sm. dressing n, (stuffing) recheio, recheio sm. filling n, (food) .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2013-11-19 12:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o acrônimo se refere às instruções sobre como proceder com o recheio (stuffing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-19 15:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instruções de preparo do recheio: Cozinhe o recheio no forno microondas primeiro, usando os tempos indicados no AM Prep Maine Lobster.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Instruções sobre o (preparo do) recheio
Marlene Curtis
4recheado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3shut the front door
MedTrans&More


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stfd
shut the front door


Explanation:
http://www.chatslang.com/meaning/stfd

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stfd
recheado


Explanation:
stuffed: recheado

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 385

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stfd
Instruções sobre o (preparo do) recheio


Explanation:
Stf = stuffing = recheio

d = directions = instruções

recheio - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/pten/recheio
Translate this page
Matching entries from other side of dictionary. stuffing n, (cookery: seasoned filling) culinária, recheio sm. dressing n, (stuffing) recheio, recheio sm. filling n, (food) .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2013-11-19 12:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que o acrônimo se refere às instruções sobre como proceder com o recheio (stuffing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-19 15:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instruções de preparo do recheio: Cozinhe o recheio no forno microondas primeiro, usando os tempos indicados no AM Prep Maine Lobster.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search