Proofing

Portuguese translation: fermentação/levedação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proofing
Portuguese translation:fermentação/levedação
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:16 Feb 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Warming Drawer
English term or phrase: Proofing
proofing yeast dough (Use & Care Manual - Warming Drawer)
João Cruz
Portugal
fermentação/levedação
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-03 20:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proofing_(baking_technique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-03 20:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seriouseats.com/2014/09/how-to-make-and-proof-bre...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fermentação/levedação
Teresa Borges
4deixa pousar
Nick Taylor
3verificar se a masa está no ponto
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proofing
verificar se a masa está no ponto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proofing
deixa pousar


Explanation:
deixa pousar

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proofing
fermentação/levedação


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-03 20:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proofing_(baking_technique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-03 20:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seriouseats.com/2014/09/how-to-make-and-proof-bre...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muito obrigado Teresa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Alexandra Carvalho
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

agree  Raquel Holzmann
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Raquel!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search