coleslaw

Portuguese translation: salada de repolho

01:02 Aug 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: coleslaw
in a menu for a restaurant
Magali Costa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:salada de repolho
Explanation:

http://www.tudogostoso.com.br/receita/84359-salada-coleslaw....
salada de repolho = coleslaw
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salada de repolho
Matheus Chaud
4coleslaw (Salada crua de repolho cortado fino e maionese)
Elenice Abrahamsen
4coleslaw (eu não traduziria)
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coleslaw
salada de repolho


Explanation:

http://www.tudogostoso.com.br/receita/84359-salada-coleslaw....
salada de repolho = coleslaw

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Mario Freitas: Tem de traduzir sim. Qual é o leitor que vai saber o que é?
12 hrs
  -> É verdade. Ainda mais um termo tão desconhecido, tão fora do nosso cotidiano. Obrigado, Mário!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coleslaw (eu não traduziria)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coleslaw (Salada crua de repolho cortado fino e maionese)


Explanation:
Suggestion :)





Elenice Abrahamsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search