deli-paper

Portuguese translation: Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deli-paper
Portuguese translation:Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:10 Aug 13, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-17 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / fast food
English term or phrase: deli-paper
aquele papel q embrulha os sanduíches do Subway, por ex.

Custom Printed Sandwich Wrap and Deli Paper
Isn’t custom printing too expensive for me?
You take pride in your unique food and you want people to know it. But you’re probably worried that branding it would be too expensive, right? You’re probably thinking, “There’s no way printing a large order of custom-branded paper makes financial sense for me.”
We hear this a lot from restaurants and food vendors all over the country. Some vendors wrap their sandwiches in plain paper because they never even bothered to check the price of custom-printed sandwich paper.
We’ve talked to restaurants that had trouble imagining how a small shop like theirs could place an order for custom-printed deli paper that was small enough to fit on their crowded shelves. They were told by other printing companies that they’d have to order a fifty case minimum costing several thousand dollars.
We make it affordable
That’s where we come in! We at Custom Packaging & Products have helped businesses just like these create small orders of custom-printed sandwich paper and deli paper. We make it cost-effective to print minimum orders of just one case!
Show off your quality
If you’re a restaurant or food vendor, you want your customers to remember their experience. Every time someone looks at your food to take a bite, you want them to be reminded that your food is special, that they absolutely have to come back and order it from you again. You want to make sure people know about your quality, and you’re willing to put your name behind it (or wrapped around it)!
Because our specialized equipment is set up for short print runs, we can help you create this experience for your customers. We’re the only company in the USA that can do this for you!
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine
Explanation:
deli-paper => Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine

PAPEL PARA EMBRULHAR ALIMENTOS | FRETE GRÁTIS‎
www.Adproduto.mercadolivre.com.br/embalagens/papeis
Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado para embrulhar alimentos. O melhor do Brasil. Embalagens Personalizadas. Conquiste novos clientes. Surpreenda seus clientes.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine
airmailrpl
4papel de/para charcutaria
Leonor Machado
3papel parafinado
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3papel encerado
Hilton F Santos
3papel encerado
Mario Freitas
3papel manteiga
Alcinda Marinho


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papel manteiga


Explanation:
Não tenho a a certeza, mas, pelas imagens, é o que me parece. Por favor, veja abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-08-13 20:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E neste link tem mais exemplos deste tipo de papel, bem como de outros tipos. Se não for este, talvez encontre o que procura aqui!

https://sites.google.com/a/d.bestledlights.ga/a422/2-PCS-pap...



    Reference: http://https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-774521688-800...
    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.com/Deli-Squares-Paper-Sheets-Plai...
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: O papel manteiga é pra cozimento. Esse é um tipo de papel parecido e que permite imprimir nome da rede de fast food. Não é a mesma coisa


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de/para charcutaria


Explanation:
https://plasticosmacar.pt/talhopeixaria/93-papel-charcutaria...







Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papel encerado


Explanation:
Eu ia votar na sugestão da Alcinda, porque o papel manteiga é muito parecido. Porém, quando li que se pode imprimir nesse tipo de papel, descartei o papel manteiga, poque ele não permite impressão com jato de tinta (borra tudo, pois não abosorve a tinta).
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=papel encerado&um=1&clien...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine


Explanation:
deli-paper => Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado Glassine

PAPEL PARA EMBRULHAR ALIMENTOS | FRETE GRÁTIS‎
www.Adproduto.mercadolivre.com.br/embalagens/papeis
Papel Seda Manteiga e Acoplado para embrulhar alimentos. O melhor do Brasil. Embalagens Personalizadas. Conquiste novos clientes. Surpreenda seus clientes.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
thanks


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papel encerado


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/traducao/espanhol-portugues/papel...

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search