Masticating

Portuguese translation: maceração / esmagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masticating
Portuguese translation:maceração / esmagamento
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:11 Oct 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Masticating
Context: This is the ultimate masticating Juicer which has incorporated a low-speed masticating technology. It will provide you with the most nutritious beverages and snacks you'll ever make for your loved ones.
Hugo Reis
Brazil
macerar/esmagar
Explanation:
Penso que será isto.

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/macerar/

Amolecer com a ação de um líquido ou por meio de pan-
cadas.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1triturador
Matheus Chaud
4espremedor & com esmagamento & mastigador
Maikon Delgado
3macerar/esmagar
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masticating
macerar/esmagar


Explanation:
Penso que será isto.

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/macerar/

Amolecer com a ação de um líquido ou por meio de pan-
cadas.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masticating
triturador


Explanation:

masticate = triturar:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="masticate" "triturar"&rl...

triturador de alimentos:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=triturador de alimentos&r...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masticating
espremedor & com esmagamento & mastigador


Explanation:
no primeiro link, um vídeo explicando a diferença.
no segundo, link do mercado livre br com anúncios do produtos. em alguns lugares põem juicer espremedor e em outros com esmagamento.
eu particularmente acharia interessante manter o radical com mastigador, se o cliente deixasse.


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bgzxuJ-BCqU
    https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/masticating-juicer
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search