pork bone

Portuguese translation: osso de porco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pork bone
Portuguese translation:osso de porco
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:26 Nov 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
English term or phrase: pork bone
Ingrediente

PT-PT

Obrigada!
china
osso de porco
Explanation:
pork bone => osso de porco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 08:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ham Bone => osso de pernil
06:06 [Click here to delete your post] [Click here to edit your post]


Instructions

In a large dutch oven, heat olive oil over medium heat. Add carrots, onion, and celery. ...
Add the ham bone, peas, water, thyme and bay leaf. Stir and cover. ...
Simmer for one hour or until peas have broken apart and soup is thick. Remove ham bone and discard. ...
Season with salt and pepper. Serve.

Ham Bone Split Pea Soup | Garlic & Zest
https://www.garlicandzest.com/ham-bone-split-pea-soup/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5osso de porco
airmailrpl
4costelinhas de porco
Rosana de Almeida
4bisteca
Mario Freitas
4chuleta
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chuleta


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=chuleta&um=1&client=firef...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: A chuleta é um bife de contrafilé bovino com osso
9 hrs
  -> You're right, also in your suggestion. This is not a cut. It's actual pig bones!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisteca


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bisteca&um=1&client=firef...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costelinhas de porco


Explanation:
Em imagens no google você pode verificar que pork bone são costelinhas de porco.
Outra parte do porco tem outro nome.


    google/pesquisa/imagens
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: "costelinhas de porco" are "pork chops"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
osso de porco


Explanation:
pork bone => osso de porco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-19 08:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ham Bone => osso de pernil
06:06 [Click here to delete your post] [Click here to edit your post]


Instructions

In a large dutch oven, heat olive oil over medium heat. Add carrots, onion, and celery. ...
Add the ham bone, peas, water, thyme and bay leaf. Stir and cover. ...
Simmer for one hour or until peas have broken apart and soup is thick. Remove ham bone and discard. ...
Season with salt and pepper. Serve.

Ham Bone Split Pea Soup | Garlic & Zest
https://www.garlicandzest.com/ham-bone-split-pea-soup/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Até prova em contrário, "poirk bone" é osso de porco mesmo. https://www.chowhound.com/post/pork-bones-547084
1 hr
  -> I think you meant "pork" - though the most common is "ham bone"

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Clauwolf
23 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Freixinho
2 days 21 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search