https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/cooking-culinary/6727876-very-filling.html

Very filling

Portuguese translation: Enche muito!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Very filling
Portuguese translation:Enche muito!
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:29 Nov 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Keto recipes
English term or phrase: Very filling
Olá Pessoal,

Gostaria de saber como se traduz esta expressão no PT-BR?

Context: Make soft taco with low carb flour tortillas. Add 10z 2% shredded cheese, 1 tablespoon gacamole, shredded romaine, sprinkle diced tomato, green onion, and cilantro for a wonderfully filling taco.. add apron 150-175 calories. Very filling. Good source of protein and vitamins.
neuri17
United States
Enche muito!
Explanation:
É este o significado "coloquial". PT-PT

https://www.google.com/search?q="enche muito" receita&oq="en...

https://www.google.com/search?q="very filling"&oq="very fill...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Enche muito!
Ana Vozone
4 +2Alimenta/satisfaz bem.
Michael Lourenço Leite
4 +2realmente mata a fome
Mario Freitas
5 +1sacia bem
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1Muito saciante
Dalila Arrais
5Realmente saciante.
Juliana Castro
4 +1Bom para saciar a fome
Suianne Paternot
4dá a sensação de saciedade
Maria Constancio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very filling
Muito saciante


Explanation:
Creio que se refere a saciedade.

Dalila Arrais
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dalila, exatamente isso!. Algo que dá sustância.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Very Filling
Bom para saciar a fome


Explanation:
wonderfully filling taco = um taco bem recheado

separadamente, "very filling" seria algo que enche a barriga, no vulgar "com sustância"

Suianne Paternot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: “Bom para matar a fome”. :)
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
very filling
Enche muito!


Explanation:
É este o significado "coloquial". PT-PT

https://www.google.com/search?q="enche muito" receita&oq="en...

https://www.google.com/search?q="very filling"&oq="very fill...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Tereza Rae: Simples e direto ao ponto!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very filling
sacia bem


Explanation:
É um prato que sacia bem.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very filling
Realmente saciante.


Explanation:
Proposta de tradução - refere-se à sensação de saciedade que todos os ingredientes da receita proporcionam à pessoa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-11-05 15:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda: Verdadeiramente saciante :)

Juliana Castro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very filling
dá a sensação de saciedade


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão :)

Maria Constancio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very filling
realmente mata a fome


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-05 17:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é um documento formal. Deve-se utlilizar a linguagem cabível para o público-alvo e manter o clima informal do texto.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Laura Hafner
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very filling
Alimenta/satisfaz bem.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Num contexto mais informal, gosto da sugestão da Ana: 'enche muito'. Porém, como se trata de uma receita culinária, 'satisfaz bem' soa melhor.
1 hr
  -> Também acho, foi o que pensei. Não podia descer tanto o registro, nem subi-lo demais. O registro é médio. Obrigado!

agree  Laura Hafner
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: