Garnish

Portuguese translation: guarneça

23:07 Nov 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Keto recipes
English term or phrase: Garnish
Olá Pessoal,

Estou tentando encontrar uma palavra adequada para o termo: garnish

Context:

Garnish with shave Parmesan and Sour Cream. É uma receita de um livro de receitas Ketogênicas.

Pensei em enfeite com parmesão ralado e creme azedo, mas a palavra enfeite não soa bem.

Obrigada,
Neuri
neuri17
United States
Portuguese translation:guarneça
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9guarneça
Mariana Carmo
4 +7cubra com
Teresa Freixinho
5 +1Enfeitar; guarnecer
Raiana Malta Menezes Melo
4 +2sirva acompanhado de
Cristina Mantovani
4 +2decore
Matheus Chaud
4 +1complementar com
airmailrpl
4polvilhe
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
garnish
guarneça


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
2 mins

agree  expressisverbis: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/garnis...
49 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

agree  Virginia Melo
16 hrs

agree  Thiago Silva
12 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garnish
decore


Explanation:

Ex.:
decore com parmesão
https://www.google.com/search?q="decore com parmesão"&oq="de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-11-05 23:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to garnish = to add something to a dish of food to make it look more attractive
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Lineimar Martins: Eu também diria "decore" nesse contexto.
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Lineimar!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
garnish
cubra com


Explanation:
Se a cobertura fosse com morangos, nozes ou cerejas, eu usaria "decore", tal como sugerido pelo Mateus Chaud. Porém, em se tratando de "creme" e "queijo parmesão", dou-me a liberdade de sair da tradução literal para um termo mais natural. Acho que fica esquisito decorar um prato com queijo ralado e creme azedo.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Maria Constancio
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Laura Hafner
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Laura!

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Esther Dodo
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

agree  Thiago Silva
12 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garnish
sirva acompanhado de


Explanation:
Expressão muito comum em receitas culinárias.

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=safari&bih=445&biw=3...

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=safari&bih=445&biw=3...

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suianne Paternot
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Suianne!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garnish
polvilhe


Explanation:
Neste caso diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garnish with
complementar com


Explanation:
Garnish with .. complementar com

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
22 hrs
  -> agradeço

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnish
Enfeitar; guarnecer


Explanation:
Enfeitar; guarnecer

Raiana Malta Menezes Melo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search