Potato specialties

Portuguese translation: especialidades de batata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Potato specialties
Portuguese translation:especialidades de batata
Entered by: Felipe Tomasi

13:53 Mar 2, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Potato specialties
Contexto: Whether you’re producing, convenience products, sausages, potato specialties or plant-based products we have the solution to help you achieve the results you need.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
especialidades de batata
Explanation:
A kuhneheitz usa esse termo:
https://www.kuhneheitz.com.br/batatas/especialidades-de-bata...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5especialidades de batata
Felipe Tomasi
4 +3iguarias com batatas
Giuliano Murta
5 +1produtos de batata
Thais Muniz
4 +2Receitas com batatas/Pratos com batatas
Hideaki Mangues
4 +1Receitas/produtos à base de batatas
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1Especialidades de batatas
Matheus Chaud
4receitas ou pratos especiais à base de batata. Mas eu usaria apenas "batatas especiais".
Mario Freitas
4Especialista em batatas.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3batatas especiais
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potato specialties
Receitas/produtos à base de batatas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
potato specialties
especialidades de batata


Explanation:
A kuhneheitz usa esse termo:
https://www.kuhneheitz.com.br/batatas/especialidades-de-bata...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mônica Silveira
1 hr

agree  Flavia Toledo
1 hr

agree  Ana Vozone: Sim, batata deve ficar no singular aqui ...
4 hrs

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
9 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 day 21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Especialidades de batatas


Explanation:

É como diz a McCain, referência na área :)

http://www.mccain.pt/Pages/descubra-os-nossos-produtos/nosso...

"ESPECIALIDADES DE BATATAS
McCain oferece uma ampla gama de batatas para todas as suas ocasiões especiais"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2021-03-02 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato specialties
Receitas com batatas/Pratos com batatas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Hideaki Mangues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
13 mins

agree  Caroline Varella Gonsioroski
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potato specialties
Especialista em batatas.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potato specialties
iguarias com batatas


Explanation:
Nesse contexto

Giuliano Murta
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Mariana Guilherme: Acho que neste contexto esta tradução é mais adequada.
21 hrs

agree  Samara Serralheiro: Esta é a melhor escolha!
1 day 28 mins
  -> grato

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potato specialties
batatas especiais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potato specialties
receitas ou pratos especiais à base de batata. Mas eu usaria apenas "batatas especiais".


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produtos de batata


Explanation:
"especialidades de batata" is funny, really! Hahaha. It means (at least to me, Portuguese native speaker) that the potato has skills, like a superpower or a professional skill. You can use "especialidades" to talk about the chef, restaurant, but never a potato.
Don't translate it literally.
Produtos de batata it's a proper translation.



Thais Muniz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search