Aescin

Portuguese translation: escina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aescin
Portuguese translation:escina
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

21:48 Feb 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Aescin
Aescin or escin is a mixture of saponins with anti-inflammatory, vasoconstrictor and vasoprotective effects found in Aesculus hippocastanum (the horse chestnut). Aescin is the main active compound in horse chestnut, and is responsible for most of its medicinal properties
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
escina
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Escina ou aescina
Vanessa Santos Grilate
4 +3escina
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aescin
escina


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min

agree  Floriana Leary
29 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aescin
Escina ou aescina


Explanation:
ESCINA

Saponina presente na semente da castanheira. Inibe a formação de edema e diminui a fragilidade vascular.

http://www.pdamed.com.br/diciomed/pdamed_0001_06945.php

http://www.bpharma.net/proddet.php?Produto_ID=178

Vanessa Santos Grilate
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carla Lopes
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Princípios Ativos:- Pericarpo:Saponinas:escina(aescina),afrodescina,(...);www.embrafarma.com.br/produtos/CastanhadaIndia.pdf -
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Borges: Escina no Prontuário Terapêutico do Infarmed.
30 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search