Smooth on

Portuguese translation: Aplique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smooth on
Portuguese translation:Aplique
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:53 Aug 16, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Smooth on
Smooth on XXXXXXXXXXXX for a sheer, ultra-natural look…or pat on to build coverage.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Aplique
Explanation:
Olá Leonor!! Há quanto tempo...

eu diria assim...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aplique [suavemente]
Luciane Shanahan
4 +3espalhe suavemente
Teresa Borges
4Aplique de leve/com suavidade...
Clauwolf
4Aplique
oxygen4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth on
Aplique


Explanation:
Olá Leonor!! Há quanto tempo...

eu diria assim...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Patrícia querida <3


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth on
Aplique de leve/com suavidade...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eles quando querem significar isso põem PAT.....etc etc


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smooth on
aplique [suavemente]


Explanation:
Exemplo:
"Aplicação: Aplique suavemente com movimentos circulares. Pode ser usado a qualquer hora do dia."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-08-16 17:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vc pode incluir com "movimentos circulares" para distinguir de "pat" e usar "toques suaves" para esta ultima.


    Reference: http://www.0800natural.com.br/catalogo/loja_tipo2.php?cat_id...
Luciane Shanahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcos.

agree  Lidia Carney
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lídia.

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rir.

agree  Paula Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smooth on
espalhe suavemente


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Arthur!

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rita!

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search