in between services

Portuguese translation: entre tratamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in between services
Portuguese translation:entre tratamentos
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:52 Jan 18, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: in between services
'... the homecare continues to break down the fluids in between services, thereby cleansing the internal systems more expediently.'
ramoshelena
entre tratamentos
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigada, Edna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entre tratamentos
Edna Almeida
3 +1entre consultas (intervenções)
Susana Alves
3 -1services intermédiares
yves la
Summary of reference entries provided
entre os serviços
Isaura Estanislau

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
services intermédiares


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-01-18 14:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe! erro de idioma!

trata-se de serviços intermediários

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sem problema, Yves e obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Borges: EN-PT!
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre consultas (intervenções)


Explanation:
os "services" neste contexto são consultas aonde alguma intervenção ( cirúrgica ou outra) é feita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-01-18 15:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entre tratamentos talvez seja o mais adequado.

Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Susana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
13 mins
  -> Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre tratamentos


Explanation:
/

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Edna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: entre os serviços

Reference information:
entre os serviços

Isaura Estanislau
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Isaura.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search