overdirection

Portuguese translation: direcionado para cima (da cabeça)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdirection
Portuguese translation:direcionado para cima (da cabeça)
Entered by: ramoshelena

22:19 Sep 27, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: overdirection
'Here we use an overdirected transition. This will leave length at the front of the head maintaining a lean shape that is disconnected from the sides to the top. '
ramoshelena
direcionado para cima (da cabeça)
Explanation:
Over direction is when you direct sections of hair further over the head rather than straight out from the head. For instance if you have a side parting, instead of pulling the sections straight up I would direct the hair over to the other side of the head to meet the layers on that side. I was taught this method whilst hairdressing in a modern salon in Portsmouth but can't seem to get anyone else to understand it. If you have more hair on one side of the head because you have a side parting it stands to reason if you studied symmetry at school that the side with more hair will fall shorter if cut straight up when layering so you have to account for the fact that the hair must reach the same length as the other side. So all sections are taken right over to match in with the other side and when the hair falls it is the same length each side. Honest this method works well with long layers and keeps volume. it also works with short hair when you want the fringe to be longer.

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_over_direction_mean_when...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mais direcionada
Luiz Goes
4direcionado para cima (da cabeça)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais direcionada


Explanation:
mais direcionada = over direction ( two words)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-09-28 01:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: over directed.

Luiz Goes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Luis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direcionado para cima (da cabeça)


Explanation:
Over direction is when you direct sections of hair further over the head rather than straight out from the head. For instance if you have a side parting, instead of pulling the sections straight up I would direct the hair over to the other side of the head to meet the layers on that side. I was taught this method whilst hairdressing in a modern salon in Portsmouth but can't seem to get anyone else to understand it. If you have more hair on one side of the head because you have a side parting it stands to reason if you studied symmetry at school that the side with more hair will fall shorter if cut straight up when layering so you have to account for the fact that the hair must reach the same length as the other side. So all sections are taken right over to match in with the other side and when the hair falls it is the same length each side. Honest this method works well with long layers and keeps volume. it also works with short hair when you want the fringe to be longer.

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_over_direction_mean_when...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search