pivot

Portuguese translation: técnica pivot (point)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot
Portuguese translation:técnica pivot (point)
Entered by: ramoshelena

21:43 Sep 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: pivot
'Follow the hairline to create a very tight low taper. This is a common practice using an anchor, pivot, suspend action. Heavier amounts of pressure to the head will offer greater scalp exposure'
ramoshelena
técnica pivot (point)
Explanation:
Veja abaixo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=82xn2o5FaCU.

Casos de Sucesso « Pivot Point
www.pivotpoint.com.br/menu/.../casos-de-sucesso/ - Translate this page
Com a Pivot Point encontrei a certeza de desenvolver um excelente trabalho, aliando minha criatividade à técnica perfeita do corte de cabelo. Janaina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-09-28 22:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


de corte de cabelo.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4técnica pivot (point)
Marlene Curtis
4(ação) pivotante (ou em pivô)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ação) pivotante (ou em pivô)


Explanation:
www.coamo.com.br/jornalcoamo/jul00/agricultura4.html
A chegada das culturas alternativas auxiliaram a reestruturar o solo, com uma interação de benefícios entre as leguminosas (que atuam com ação pivotante no ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnica pivot (point)


Explanation:
Veja abaixo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=82xn2o5FaCU.

Casos de Sucesso « Pivot Point
www.pivotpoint.com.br/menu/.../casos-de-sucesso/ - Translate this page
Com a Pivot Point encontrei a certeza de desenvolver um excelente trabalho, aliando minha criatividade à técnica perfeita do corte de cabelo. Janaina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-09-28 22:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


de corte de cabelo.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search