cutting away

Portuguese translation: corte desfiado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting away
Portuguese translation:corte desfiado
Entered by: Marcia Da Poian

21:45 Sep 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: cutting away
'...when a sharp intentional cut-out or cutting away is desired.' - hairdressing techniques
ramoshelena
corte desfiado
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1corte desfiado
Marcia Da Poian
3corte
cmbridges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corte


Explanation:
I think in this context the best translation for "cutting away" is "corte"-
In a online dictionary "cut away" means: "remove by cutting off or away".


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cut+away
cmbridges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Cmbridges.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte desfiado


Explanation:
suggestion

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marcia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthia07: cut away é normalmente usado como cortar em fatias, concordo que no caso de cabelos seria cortar em mechas ou desfiar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cynthia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search