Point Cut

Portuguese translation: corte das pontas (do cabelo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point Cut
Portuguese translation:corte das pontas (do cabelo)
Entered by: ramoshelena

21:45 Sep 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Point Cut
'Point Cut the hair from the outside in. The point-of-entry begins at the exterior-of-the-hair and cuts to the interior. This is primarily used when a forced effect is desired at the ends-of-the-hair. A single point cutting action cuts the hair with one swift cut..
ramoshelena
corte das pontas (do cabelo)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corte das pontas (do cabelo)
Teresa Borges
4repicar (o cabelo) / corte de cabelo repicado
Marlene Curtis
3aparar
Marcia Da Poian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point cut
corte das pontas (do cabelo)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point cut
repicar (o cabelo) / corte de cabelo repicado


Explanation:

“Sabrina adora a cor que eu chamo de loiro Malibu, com mechas que vão do dourado ao baunilha bem claro. Como o cabelo dela foi repicado com a tesoura em pé, só sequei com as pontas viradas para fora. Esse corte chamado point cut é ideal para os cabelos mais pesados das mulheres orientais

http://www.terra.com.br/istoegente/edicoes/499/artigo130091-...

Corte de Cabelo Repicado Porto Alegre - CORTE DE CABELO ...
cortecabelo.blogspot.com/.../corte-cabelo-volumos... - Translate this page
O point cutting, ou melhor o picotado, serve para deixar as linhas de peso dos cortes de cabelo mais leves e com maior movimento! Ai estão alguns exemplos .

http://cortecabelo.blogspot.com/p/corte-cabelo-volumoso.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marlene.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point cut
aparar


Explanation:
suggestion

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marcia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search