head

Portuguese translation: aplicador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head
Portuguese translation:aplicador
Entered by: Viviane Matowanyika

12:04 Dec 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Survey
English term or phrase: head
treatment head is also available to use on this device and sold separately

Não tenho certeza qual seria o melhor nome para esta parte extra que é adicionada no produto com diferentes finalidades.

(cabeça) é muito técnico para o consumidor final não é?
Viviane Matowanyika
Brazil
aplicador
Explanation:
É o termo que eu utilizo num aparelho HPL...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aplicador
Teresa Borges
4capilar
cmbridges


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicador


Explanation:
É o termo que eu utilizo num aparelho HPL...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capilar


Explanation:
I think you should have given more context. For example, the device functions. So, with the given context, "capilar" is a suitable term since it refers to head treatment.

cmbridges
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search