stringy hair

Portuguese translation: cabelo oleoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stringy hair
Portuguese translation:cabelo oleoso
Entered by: Always Learning

10:37 Dec 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / tipos de cabelo
English term or phrase: stringy hair
Contexto: tipo de cabelo.
Frase: If you have stringy hair, you just have to learn to cope with it.
Qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
cabelo oleoso
Explanation:
Eu tenho certeza que é isso mas não sei se tem um termo mais adequado.

É aquela aparência de cabelo "sujo" que já não foi lavado há algum tempo.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cabelo oleoso
Luiza Modesto
4stringy hair cabelos sem vida
Paula Cr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabelo oleoso


Explanation:
Eu tenho certeza que é isso mas não sei se tem um termo mais adequado.

É aquela aparência de cabelo "sujo" que já não foi lavado há algum tempo.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ou seboso
12 mins
  -> rsrs Thanks. :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Antonio Chagas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stringy hair cabelos sem vida


Explanation:
stringy hair não é necessariamente um cabelo oleoso, eu usaria o termo cabelos sem vida

Paula Cr
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search