cupcake accord

Portuguese translation: aroma/cheirinho de cupcake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupcake accord
Portuguese translation:aroma/cheirinho de cupcake
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:17 Dec 22, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / perfume
English term or phrase: cupcake accord
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fantasy_(fragrance)

perfume da britney
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
"aroma de um bôlo" ou "perfume de um bôlo" de frutas.
Explanation:
Agora consigo definir: aroma de baunilha ou de chocolate... muito bom. Adoro o aroma de baunilha.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"aroma de um bôlo" ou "perfume de um bôlo" de frutas.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4bolinho em forma / cupcake
Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
cupcake accord
Francisco Jose Fernandes

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"aroma de um bôlo" ou "perfume de um bôlo" de frutas.


Explanation:
Agora consigo definir: aroma de baunilha ou de chocolate... muito bom. Adoro o aroma de baunilha.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolinho em forma / cupcake


Explanation:
A Britney adora cupcakes, é sua sobremesa predileta.

Parece que o termo foi inventado por ela, e nunca foi usado em outros contextos. Veja abaixo.

I”””ve been Googling around, and the term ”””cupcake accord””? doesn”””t even exist outside of the press release for a Britney Spears perfume. I say it”””s a typo. Either the stuff smells of cupcake cores, a cupcake”””s accordion-pleated paper holder, or it smells like a Honda Accord driven by a cupcake


An Accord is the perfumery equivalent of a Chord in music. A blend of 2 smells that produces a 3rd different and distinctive smell. An Accord may be a simple mixture as already suggested or may consist of many materials. It particularly applies to where each component material is in balance and harmony with each other material so that one no single component can be detected. An accord is usually a small part of a perfumes structure just as a Chord is music acts as a single note in a symphony

http://agentbedhead.com/index.php/archive/for-your-inner-sme...

Eu dira simplesmente "bolinhos em forma", ou mesmo "cupcake" já tão conhecido no Brasil.




Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Achei que é cupcake the baunilha com cobertura de chocolate...esse aroma.





Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: cupcake accord

Reference information:
Esta fico devendo: chícara+ bolo+acõrdo = ?

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Note to reference poster
Asker: http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/71686999.html?thread=12631346263

Asker: Fantasy starts with tart fruits, but that lasts nanoseconds. Then it is very sweet fruits and the promised cupcake accord, which smells pretty much like a vanilla cupcake with a little dab of chocolate icing.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search