bulk

Portuguese translation: produto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk
Portuguese translation:produto
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

12:50 May 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Rímel / Máscara de pestanas
English term or phrase: bulk
Caros colegas,

Preciso de ajuda com a tradução do termo "bulk", que aparece na descrição de uma escova de rímel/máscara de pestanas.

The open surface [da escova] where the ***bulk*** is stored makes it easier to add more ***bulk*** to each lash. Each lash is pushed upwards and become curled, lengthened and covered with ***bulk***

O contexto leva crer que se trata do rímel que ficam acumulado na escova, mas não encontro forma de o confirmar.

Obrigada!
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
produto
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Parece se tratar do rímel propriamente dito, como você afirma.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bulk
The mass or size of something large:
Synonyms: size, volume, dimensions, measurements, proportions, mass, substance, scale, magnitude, immensity, hugeness, vastness, massiveness, bulkiness, largeness, bigness, ampleness, amplitude
Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
Obrigada, Stephania. Referindo-se ao rímel, "produto" é a melhor opção :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9produto
Stephania Matousek
4 +1a massa / o composto
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4corpo
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
produto


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Parece se tratar do rímel propriamente dito, como você afirma.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/bulk
The mass or size of something large:
Synonyms: size, volume, dimensions, measurements, proportions, mass, substance, scale, magnitude, immensity, hugeness, vastness, massiveness, bulkiness, largeness, bigness, ampleness, amplitude

Stephania Matousek
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Stephania. Referindo-se ao rímel, "produto" é a melhor opção :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também me parece ser isso, a não ser que signifique a tal acumulação ou "excesso do produto". Este "excesso do produto" veio pela "acumulação" sugerida na pergunta, mas não garanti nada :)
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! Não acho que seja "excesso do produto", pois o texto diz "to add more bulk to each lash" - não acho que a marca diria para acrescentar algo que já estivesse em excesso. :)

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  BV1
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Dani!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas: Neste caso, sim. Poderia até dizer "produto bruto", mas como o terro ocorre diversas vezes no período, seria repetitivo e desnecessário.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! Concordo.

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a massa / o composto


Explanation:
hth

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papier: se é para PT-PT
10 hrs
  -> Exacto e é... quem pergunta é de Portugal. Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpo


Explanation:
corpo

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search