rough up

Portuguese translation: despentear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough up
Portuguese translation:despentear
Entered by: Carla Griecco

22:46 Oct 26, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: rough up
Rub into the roots to rough up the style and add volume.

Descrição de um texturizador de cabelo.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
despentear
Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/rough ...
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4despentear
Leonor Machado
4texturizar
Ground Zero
4(para) dar uma bagunçada (no estilo)
Daniel Pimentel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
despentear


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/rough ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
49 mins
  -> Obg Matheus

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
8 hrs
  -> Obg Margarida

agree  Ana Vozone
10 hrs
  -> Obg Ana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obg Cláudio

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) rough up (the style)
(para) dar uma bagunçada (no estilo)


Explanation:
to rough up the style and add volume

para dar uma bagunçada no estilo e acrescentar volume.

sugestão


Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texturizar


Explanation:
Os produtos "rough it up" aqui são chamados de texturizadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2016-10-29 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para cabelos cacheados é chamado de enluvar.

http://www.mulheresdivando.com.br/2013/12/o-que-e-e-como-enl...

Ground Zero
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search