Tissue oil

Portuguese translation: complexo de óleos naturais para a pele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tissue oil
Portuguese translation:complexo de óleos naturais para a pele
Entered by: Ana Costa

15:08 Jan 25, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Tissue oil
Cream ingredient.

TIA
Ana Costa
Portugal
complexo/mescla/mistura de óleos para (usar na) pele
Explanation:
http://www.beaut.ie/beauty/beaut-ie-investigates-tissue-oils...
So, what makes an oil a tissue oil then? I asked her, "is a tissue oil is just a South African term for any sort of oil you can use on the skin?," to which she replied, "In a word, yes. But it's not really considered a tissue oil unless it's a blend of different oils. Otherwise it's just cold pressed almond oil."
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complexo/mescla/mistura de óleos para (usar na) pele
Margarida Martins Costelha
4Óleo Corporal / Óleo para Pele
Samuel Murari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissue oil (urgent)
complexo/mescla/mistura de óleos para (usar na) pele


Explanation:
http://www.beaut.ie/beauty/beaut-ie-investigates-tissue-oils...
So, what makes an oil a tissue oil then? I asked her, "is a tissue oil is just a South African term for any sort of oil you can use on the skin?," to which she replied, "In a word, yes. But it's not really considered a tissue oil unless it's a blend of different oils. Otherwise it's just cold pressed almond oil."

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Margarida, pela preciosa ajuda! :)

Asker: Obrigada, Margarida! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissue oil (urgent)
Óleo Corporal / Óleo para Pele


Explanation:
oi Ana, precisaria de um contexto maior do produto para ser mais preciso, uma vez que existe diversos tipos de óleos corporais assim como óleos naturais para o rosto....

http://www.remedio-caseiro.com/oleos-naturais-para-o-rosto-a...

https://www.belezanaweb.com.br/loucas-por-beleza/6-beneficio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2017-01-25 17:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nesse caso, óleo para pele...

Example sentence(s):
  • 6 benefícios do óleo corporal
Samuel Murari
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Samuel, pois, não tenho mais contexto, é apenas o nome de um produto :(

Asker: Obrigada, Samuel :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search