rinses

Portuguese translation: tonalizantes

15:18 Jul 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: rinses
as the hair care products, examples thereof include shampoos, rinses, rinse-in-shampoos, conditioners, treatments, hair packs and the like;
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tonalizantes
Explanation:
In this case, rinse is not related to "enxaguar" in Portuguese. From https://www.hairfinder.com/hair3/hair-rinse.htm:

"A hair rinse falls into the classification of temporary hair color. It is a solution of hair color that is formulated to be applied to the hair immediately after shampooing and conditioning, but before styling. Rinses are designed so that the color coats the hair shaft and rests entirely on the surface of the hair, although darker colors can actually give a longer lasting stain to porous or damaged hair."

With that in mind, I suggest the term "tonalizante", which can be seen, for example, here: https://www.belezaextraordinaria.com.br/noticia/tinta-perman...
Selected response from:

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tonalizantes
Lucas Peixoto
4 +1enxaguadores (de xampu)
Oliveira Simões
4condicionador ou tonalizante
Celine Salles Migdalski
4cremes rinse
Teresa Freixinho
3matizadores
expressisverbis
2cuidado(s) após/pós-champô/shampoo
Ana Vozone
2rinçagem (para tingir cabelos)/
Aline Amorim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enxaguadores (de xampu)


Explanation:
rinse: enxaguar

"Pode ser usado como um enxaguador de xampu para lavar o cabelo de crianças / como um regador para regar plantas / como um organizador para guardar pasta de dentes e escovas de dentes" - "https://m-br.gearbest.com/baby-care/pp_009522433715.html

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cremes rinse


Explanation:
Como eles colocaram "condicionadores", que é o produto atualmente oferecido, eu usaria rinse. Hoje em dia praticamente não se vê esse produto nas farmácias.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tonalizantes


Explanation:
In this case, rinse is not related to "enxaguar" in Portuguese. From https://www.hairfinder.com/hair3/hair-rinse.htm:

"A hair rinse falls into the classification of temporary hair color. It is a solution of hair color that is formulated to be applied to the hair immediately after shampooing and conditioning, but before styling. Rinses are designed so that the color coats the hair shaft and rests entirely on the surface of the hair, although darker colors can actually give a longer lasting stain to porous or damaged hair."

With that in mind, I suggest the term "tonalizante", which can be seen, for example, here: https://www.belezaextraordinaria.com.br/noticia/tinta-perman...

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima: Concordo.
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alda.

agree  Carla Oikawa: Concordo.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  expressisverbis: Coloquei a mesma refª em inglês que a sua na minha resposta... desculpe! Mas, concordo com o termo para pt-br.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Tudo bem! Obrigado.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rinse
cuidado(s) após/pós-champô/shampoo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1752&bih=914&ei=MWMjXf7kA4...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1752&bih=914&ei=72IjXaqaEp...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rinçagem (para tingir cabelos)/


Explanation:
Procedimento estético que consiste em enxaguar os cabelos com produto que lhes dá ou altera brilho e/ou cor.

substantivo feminino
COSMÉTICA
operação que consiste em banhar os cabelos logo depois de lavados com uma solução que lhes altera a cor e/ou o brilho.
Origem
⊙ ETIM fr. rinçage 'ação de enxaguar um objeto previamente ensaboado'


    https://www.dicio.com.br/rincagem/
Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicionador ou tonalizante


Explanation:
Rinse, como verbo, pode ser "enxaguar o xampu ou o sabonete". Como substantivo, porém, pode ser tanto condicionador, quanto tonalizante.

Celine Salles Migdalski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matizadores


Explanation:
Tive hoje a oportunidade de perguntar a um especialista. Em pt-pt, diríamos assim.
Acho que para pt-br, o Lucas tem razão.

https://www.lorealparis.pt/produtos/cabelos/necessidade-amar...

Hair Rinse
Q: I would like to know exactly what a hair rinse is. Is it like hair coloring? Also, is it good to cover white hairs? Can a hair rinse be used on permanent colors? Thanks.

A: A hair rinse falls into the classification of temporary hair color. It is a solution of hair color that is formulated to be applied to the hair immediately after shampooing and conditioning, but before styling. Rinses are designed so that the color coats the hair shaft and rests entirely on the surface of the hair, although darker colors can actually give a longer lasting stain to porous or damaged hair.
https://www.hairfinder.com/hair3/hair-rinse.htm

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search