Afrodesia

Portuguese translation: Afrodisia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Afrodesia
Portuguese translation:Afrodisia
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

13:18 Mar 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Beauty ingredients
English term or phrase: Afrodesia
No context, a list of ingredients for beauty products.

My apologies for the lack of context

Best wishes and thank you

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
afrodisíacos
Explanation:
O termo é uma corruptela de 'aphrodisiac'. Sugiro verificar se o texto comporta a tradução 'afrodisíacos', que considero a mais apropriada.
Afrodesia é também o nome de uma banda africana, eleita uma das Favorite World Beat Bands de 2001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-22 17:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, Sonia. Obrigada pela mensagem. Sugeri o termo \'afrodisíacos\' exatamente pela natureza dos ingredientes. Não há uma descrição do produto que lhe permita ver a possibilidade dessa conotação? O fato de ser um ingrediente de produto de beleza pode levar a essa conotação. O termo está com maiúscula? Se estiver é marca, mantenha-o. Já o termo sugerido acima, \'afrodísia\', a não ser que registrado com outro significado em um glossário confiável, não é compatível, de acordo com o Aurélio.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Rosa, I went with your suggestion of afrodisia after verifying with the client.

Claudio thank you

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5afrodisíacos
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
3 +2Afrodesia
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afrodesia
Afrodesia


Explanation:
Nome de produto, sugiro não traduzir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-22 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a product name, normally not translated.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: it's a pun of "aphrodisiac" - better not translate as you suggested..
55 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  ahartje: The correct term is "afrodisia"
1 hr
  -> é uma lista de ingredientes, percebeste?

agree  Sonia Almeida
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afrodesia
afrodisíacos


Explanation:
O termo é uma corruptela de 'aphrodisiac'. Sugiro verificar se o texto comporta a tradução 'afrodisíacos', que considero a mais apropriada.
Afrodesia é também o nome de uma banda africana, eleita uma das Favorite World Beat Bands de 2001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-22 17:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, Sonia. Obrigada pela mensagem. Sugeri o termo \'afrodisíacos\' exatamente pela natureza dos ingredientes. Não há uma descrição do produto que lhe permita ver a possibilidade dessa conotação? O fato de ser um ingrediente de produto de beleza pode levar a essa conotação. O termo está com maiúscula? Se estiver é marca, mantenha-o. Já o termo sugerido acima, \'afrodísia\', a não ser que registrado com outro significado em um glossário confiável, não é compatível, de acordo com o Aurélio.

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rosa, I went with your suggestion of afrodisia after verifying with the client.

Claudio thank you

Sonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search