Curated Color

Portuguese translation: cor(es) seleta(s)

18:55 Nov 7, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Beauty product
English term or phrase: Curated Color
The term belongs to a beauty product description: "Intense Curated Color, Compliments For Days". What the hell is a "curated color"? :D

Thanks.
Paulo Favarão
Finland
Portuguese translation:cor(es) seleta(s)
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Acho que o "seleto" já dá a ideia de algo que foi selecionado a dedo, com cuidado.

https://medium.com/@exokim/12-best-tools-to-manage-your-colo...

A very functional and easy to use color wheel tool that lets you create sleek color palettes for your projects. You can also browse through tons of user-curated color themes and create your own.

Auto Brilho - Vaso e Cor - Exclusividade em Cada Peça
https://www.vasoecor.com.br › colecoes › auto-br...
O acabamento auto-brilho possui uma seleta paleta de cores, que foi se definindo com muito rigor ao longo do desenvolvimento da própria coleção. A coleção ...
Selected response from:

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cor(es) seleta(s)
Michael Lourenço Leite
4cores cuidadosamente selecionadas
Cristina Mantovani
4cor selecionada e de bom gosto
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curated color
cor selecionada e de bom gosto


Explanation:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/curate#English
to curate = to apply selectivity and taste to, as a collection of fashion items or web pages

Traduziria como
cor selecionada e de bom gosto
ou
cor diferenciada

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes a lot of sense. Thanks, Matheus.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curated color
cores cuidadosamente selecionadas


Explanation:
Me parece ser mais nesse sentido de "curadoria" mesmo.

What is a true “curated” collection? The term is meant to imply that the buyers/merchants at a particular catalog have selected only those products for you to buy that have a certain cache, and that meet their approval for “coolness”.

https://www.datamann.com/2015/06/21/what-curated-collection/

Content curation is the process of gathering information relevant to a particular topic or area of interest, usually with the intention of adding value

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Content_curation

Algo do tipo "essas cores foram selecionadas especialmente pensando em você, consumidor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-08 01:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: "essa cor"

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curated color
cor(es) seleta(s)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Acho que o "seleto" já dá a ideia de algo que foi selecionado a dedo, com cuidado.

https://medium.com/@exokim/12-best-tools-to-manage-your-colo...

A very functional and easy to use color wheel tool that lets you create sleek color palettes for your projects. You can also browse through tons of user-curated color themes and create your own.

Auto Brilho - Vaso e Cor - Exclusividade em Cada Peça
https://www.vasoecor.com.br › colecoes › auto-br...
O acabamento auto-brilho possui uma seleta paleta de cores, que foi se definindo com muito rigor ao longo do desenvolvimento da própria coleção. A coleção ...

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Michael.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search