Beauty chart

Portuguese translation: Beauty chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beauty chart
Portuguese translation:Beauty chart
Entered by: expressisverbis

10:29 Jan 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Beauty chart
Ando às voltas com este termo...
Num salão de cabeleireiro, como seria chamado em pt-pt?
Não sei se será um sinónimo de "face chart", se for assim, não é traduzido, pelo que li.
Muito obrigada!

"Understanding Makeup Face Charts
Follow these tips for understanding makeup face charts
Unless you are a trained makeup artist or professional, chances are you may not know what makeup face charts are or how to use them. To sum it up for you, a makeup face chart is used by makeup artists to test out or plan a look. They are also used to record a look that has been tried on someone else, like for a photo shoot or bridal trial. Makeup face charts are useful to have because they help you keep track of all the different products and color combinations that were used, in the event that you wish to recreate the look again in the future. Read 10 Secrets I Learned At Makeup Artist School for a list of tips and tricks straight from the pros.
Makeup face charts come on a special type of paper that you can apply makeup directly to, so you want to treat the test face on the paper as an actual person, going through all the steps of applying primer and so forth. Now you can let your creativity soar and experiment by playing around with bronzer, blush, eye colors and lip colors. Spray over the entire look with hairspray once you are finished in order to preserve the look. You can also visit the website for MAC Cosmetics to download many different makeup face charts (blank ones to create your own looks and predesigned ones for look you want to try). Be sure to check out 11 Makeup Mistakes You Do Not Realize You Are Making for a list of makeup no nos."
https://www.totalbeauty.com/content/article/makeup-face-char...
expressisverbis
Portugal
Beauty Chart/Face Chart
Explanation:
Penso que será um sinónimo de "Makeup Face Chart", tal como referiu.
Se olharmos para o significado desta expressão "To sum it up for you, a makeup face chart is used by makeup artists to test out or plan a look.", podemos ver que se tratam da mesma coisa.
Assim, apostaria deixar o estrangeirismo, uma vez que parece ser utilizado comummente entre os profissionais da área aqui em Portugal.
Deixo nas referências dois sites fidedignos que aplicam o estrangeirismo.
Boa sorte! :)
Selected response from:

Juliana Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Perguntei também ao cliente e a resposta foi manter o termo em inglês, uma vez que é conhecido neste campo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beauty Chart/Face Chart
Juliana Castro
4protocolo de maquiagem/croqui de maquiagem
Suzane Netto
4croqui de maquiagem/face chart
Dayane Zago Furtado
3gráfico de cuidados estéticos
Clauwolf
2 +1diagrama de maqui(lh)agem/cosmética
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beauty chart
diagrama de maqui(lh)agem/cosmética


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="diagrama de maquiagem"&sxsr...



Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana. Pensei nisso, mas não sei se isso é usado num salão de cabeleireiro e nem sei se "beauty" se está a referir a maquilhagem ou a penteado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty chart
croqui de maquiagem/face chart


Explanation:
Olá, apesar de o termo mais comum ser "face chart", também encontrei como "croqui de maquiagem".

https://adrianoromanmakeup.wixsite.com/adrianoromanmakeup/si...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty chart
protocolo de maquiagem/croqui de maquiagem


Explanation:
Definição de como vai ser a maquiagem -Protocolo ou simplesmente um esboço, um croqui da maquiagem

Suzane Netto
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty chart
Beauty Chart/Face Chart


Explanation:
Penso que será um sinónimo de "Makeup Face Chart", tal como referiu.
Se olharmos para o significado desta expressão "To sum it up for you, a makeup face chart is used by makeup artists to test out or plan a look.", podemos ver que se tratam da mesma coisa.
Assim, apostaria deixar o estrangeirismo, uma vez que parece ser utilizado comummente entre os profissionais da área aqui em Portugal.
Deixo nas referências dois sites fidedignos que aplicam o estrangeirismo.
Boa sorte! :)


Example sentence(s):

    https://observador.pt/2015/11/13/acha-que-nao-percebe-de-maquilhagem-estes-cursos-vao-ajudar/
    https://www.hvisualtalents.pt/curso-maquilhagem/
Juliana Castro
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Perguntei também ao cliente e a resposta foi manter o termo em inglês, uma vez que é conhecido neste campo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beauty chart
gráfico de cuidados estéticos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-06 12:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.estorilwellnesscenter.pt › tratamentos-de-rosto-e-corpo
Junte à prática de exercício físico regular e a uma alimentação cuidada, os cuidados estéticos profissionais na modelação da sua silhueta, para resultados mais

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search