PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

...notes of Coconut, Almond and Vanilla...

Portuguese translation: ... notas de coco, amêndoa e baunilha...

17:19 Feb 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: ...notes of Coconut, Almond and Vanilla...
Hi everyone,

I'm working on the translation of the description of a beauty product, and I've come across the following:

"Her Almond Coconut Milk creation includes succulent notes of Coconut, Almond and Vanilla, combined with Heliotrope and Musk for a rich, sensual and alluring experience."

I'm having trouble finding the correct translation for "notes" in this context. Could you guys help me?

Thanks in advance.
Paulo Favarão
Finland
Portuguese translation:... notas de coco, amêndoa e baunilha...
Explanation:
Falamos notas mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-02-27 18:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fragrantica.com.br/
Uma ótima referência para amantes de perfumes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-02-27 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse site, tem uma seção totalmente dedicada às NOTAS das fragrâncias.
Selected response from:

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8... notas de coco, amêndoa e baunilha...
Lorena H Borges
4 +3toques de coco, amêndoas e baunilha
Mario Freitas
5 +1nuances (detalhas) de coco, amêndoa e baunilha
Nick Taylor
4 +2notas de Coco, Amêndoa e Baunilha
Helen Oliveira
3 +1...tons de coco, amêndoa e baunilha
Bruno Dutra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...notes of coconut, almond and vanilla...
notas de Coco, Amêndoa e Baunilha


Explanation:
Creio que na descrição de perfumes se usa o termo notas mesmo, é o que tenho visto.

Helen Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também acho que é isso mesmo. Obrigado, Helen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...notes of coconut, almond and vanilla...
toques de coco, amêndoas e baunilha


Explanation:
Deixemos as "notas" para os enólogos.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Isabel Rodrigues
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Isabel!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

agree  Esther Dodo
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...notes of coconut, almond and vanilla...
...tons de coco, amêndoa e baunilha


Explanation:
:)

Bruno Dutra
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...notes of coconut, almond and vanilla...
... notas de coco, amêndoa e baunilha...


Explanation:
Falamos notas mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-02-27 18:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fragrantica.com.br/
Uma ótima referência para amantes de perfumes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-02-27 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse site, tem uma seção totalmente dedicada às NOTAS das fragrâncias.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok. Muito obrigado pela contribuição, Lorena.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosane Bujes
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Juliana Castro
21 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Bento
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Júlio Pessoa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sara Ruela
4 days
  -> Obrigada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...notes of coconut, almond and vanilla...
nuances (detalhas) de coco, amêndoa e baunilha


Explanation:
nuances de coco, amêndoa e baunilha



Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yup, that too. But not "notas"
3 hrs
  -> Pois! Obrigado Mário




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search