hangnails

Portuguese translation: Aquelas pelinhas descascando

13:02 Jul 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: hangnails
Contexto:

"Great for trimming cuticles, hangnails and giving manicures."

Adoraria saber como seria a opinião de vocês sobre esse termo em português. Aguardo respostas legais e interessantes! Curiosidade ...

Atenciosamente;
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Aquelas pelinhas descascando
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, houve muitos termos bons porém o texto é direcionado à população em geral, mais simples. Por isso, escolhi esse como o termo mais próximo. Grata!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Espigões
Isadora Vital
5unha encravada
Neyf Almeida
4pedaços de cutícula solta
Silvia Tratnik
4cutículas
Erlinda Kofazu
3Aquelas pelinhas descascando
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unha encravada


Explanation:
Sugestão!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: unha encravada - ingrowing (toe)nail
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aquelas pelinhas descascando


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, houve muitos termos bons porém o texto é direcionado à população em geral, mais simples. Por isso, escolhi esse como o termo mais próximo. Grata!!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Espigões


Explanation:
“ O que são espigões?

Os espigões são pequenos pedaço de pele descolados da cutícula, que se projetam da borda da unha. “

https://www.cuide-se.me/espigao/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-07-18 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/hangna...
Hangnail- espigão

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
7 mins

agree  Joana Neves
1 hr

agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedaços de cutícula solta


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/hangnail
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search