chelating

Portuguese translation: quelante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chelating
Portuguese translation:quelante
Entered by: Henrique Serra

00:26 Aug 14, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Document
English term or phrase: chelating
Cosmetics. Here goes the context:
** This advanced, antioxidant-rich, triple-chelating system effectively removes buildup.**

I'd appreciate your help, beautiful guys. xoxo. er
Elizabeth Castaldini
quelante
Explanation:
no caso, quelante triplo:

QUELANTE - Diz-se de substância que provoca a formação de quelato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-14 00:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas como informação adicional:

QUELATO - Qualquer composto em que se forma um anel graças a um enlace coordenado entre dois ou mais sítios de uma molécula e um íon metálico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-14 00:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quem disse que as aulas da Profa. Maria Emília, às segundas-feiras, logo após o almoço, não serviam para nada?...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quelante
Henrique Serra
5quelação
Paulo Miró
4ligação / reacção
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligação / reacção


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

sistema de ligação/reacção tripla

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quelante


Explanation:
no caso, quelante triplo:

QUELANTE - Diz-se de substância que provoca a formação de quelato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-14 00:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas como informação adicional:

QUELATO - Qualquer composto em que se forma um anel graças a um enlace coordenado entre dois ou mais sítios de uma molécula e um íon metálico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-14 00:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quem disse que as aulas da Profa. Maria Emília, às segundas-feiras, logo após o almoço, não serviam para nada?...

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: no Brasil também se usa quelatado e quelatizado
24 mins
  -> obrigado, Eneide

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Cosmonipolita
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Pamina

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quelação


Explanation:
processo pelo qual certas substâncias químicas podem remover moléculas de metais de tecidos corporais

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search