Blemishes

Portuguese translation: imperfeições (do rosto)

03:09 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / skin care
English term or phrase: Blemishes
Tradução para PT-PT, para um artigo sobre um creme facial.

Blemishes are the term for blocked pores, pimples and deep inflammation...

Neste contexto, marcas ou imperfeições, talvez?
_
Ana Thompson
United States
Portuguese translation:imperfeições (do rosto)
Explanation:
Era como eu traduzia
veja
http://www.saudemais.pt/dossier/0006/jovem.html

http://www.conselhos.continente.pt/tema/beleza/look_para_fes...
Selected response from:

Susy Rodrigues
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manchas
António Ribeiro
4 +1marcas, erupções
Sheila Kurc
4imperfeições (do rosto)
Susy Rodrigues
4impurezas cutâneas
ahartje
3acne
Neila Carneiro-Winrow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manchas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Mas como uso barba, não as consigo ver!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
3 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: hehehe, essa foi boa!!!
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
9 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blemishes
acne


Explanation:
;)

Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: demasiado específico para 'blemishes'. Em Pt-Pt, cravos não têm nada a ver com acne.
13 mins
  -> ok!! Tks!

neutral  Sheila Kurc: Antonio, pergunte a um adolescente se ele consegue ser específico a respeito de tudo isto na pele!
17 hrs
  -> No Brasil usa-se acne genericamente para estes problemas de pele.. "Creme contra acne" = qq "coisa" na pele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blemishes
marcas, erupções


Explanation:
talvez se adeque ao seu contexto!
Boa sorte!

Sheila Kurc
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filipa ceia: erupções, acho
2 hrs

neutral  Henrique Serra: erupções seria rashes
4 hrs
  -> quero crer que a questão tem a ver com contexto e, a esta altura do campeonato a Ana tem um montão de opções para probleminhas de pele!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blemishes
impurezas cutâneas


Explanation:
ou: impurezas dérmicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-05 07:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sandraguerra.com.br/kit_peleoleosa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-05 07:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biobella.com.br/tratamentos/mista.html

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blemishes
imperfeições (do rosto)


Explanation:
Era como eu traduzia
veja
http://www.saudemais.pt/dossier/0006/jovem.html

http://www.conselhos.continente.pt/tema/beleza/look_para_fes...

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search