by drawing

Portuguese translation: por sorteio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by drawing
Portuguese translation:por sorteio
Entered by: Bett

10:49 Dec 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / financial /banking/stock
English term or phrase: by drawing
is this drawing "sorteio?


"The Sinking Fund will be applied to the redemption of the Bond by purchase on the market if the price of the Bonds is below par or by drawings if the price of the Bonds is at or above par. "
The drawing shall take place in London in the month of April in each year in the presence of a Notary Public and of a representative of XXXXX.
Bett
por sorteio
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Victor Tolentino
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3por sorteio
Victor Tolentino
3mediante sorteios
Jorge Nicolas Triunfo
3mediante sorteio
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediante sorteio


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=LL4TXIimCKuelwT9j66YBQ&q="m...


    Reference: http://www.debentures.com.br/Informacoes-Mercado/caderno/IVI...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por sorteio


Explanation:
sugestão

Victor Tolentino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Eunice :-)

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Mariana :-)

agree  Oliver Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Oliveira :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediante sorteios


Explanation:
Conforme opçöes no significado do verbo "draw" e no contexto da expressão toda (a seguir) parece-me a melhor escolha.
"O fundo Sinking será aplicado para a redenção do Bond pela aquisição no mercado se o preço das obrigações estiver abaixo do par ou mediante sorteios, se o preço das obrigações fôr igual ou superior ao valor nominal"

Jorge Nicolas Triunfo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search