account for reinvestment

Portuguese translation: ter em conta/considerar o reinvestimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for reinvestment
Portuguese translation:ter em conta/considerar o reinvestimento
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:36 Jan 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: account for reinvestment
Normal profit is the minimum amount necessary to **account for reinvestment in the industry.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
ter em conta o reinvestimento
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-01-14 10:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou para considerar o reinvestimento...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Optei por "considerar". Obrigada a todos!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para reinvestimento (elimine o "account for" desnecessário)
Mario Freitas
4ter em conta o reinvestimento
Teresa Borges
4levar em conta para reinvestimento
Jorge Nicolas Triunfo
3para contabilizar o reinvestimento
ferreirac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter em conta o reinvestimento


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-01-14 10:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou para considerar o reinvestimento...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Optei por "considerar". Obrigada a todos!:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para contabilizar o reinvestimento


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para reinvestimento (elimine o "account for" desnecessário)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levar em conta para reinvestimento


Explanation:
Parece-me claro o conceito que o mínimo que posso investir é o lucro gerado.

Jorge Nicolas Triunfo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search