forward-inverse IO

Portuguese translation: juros futuros com swap cambial reverso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward-inverse IO
Portuguese translation:juros futuros com swap cambial reverso
Entered by: Pinheiro83

13:05 Feb 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Financial products
English term or phrase: forward-inverse IO
I'm looking at a list of complex financial products described as: inverse IOs, inverse POs and forward-inverse IOs. IO is an acronym for "interest-only" and PO is an acronym for "principal-only". In the inverse mode, those products are payed inversely related to market rates. Now, as for "forward-inverse", I can't find any clue to what it means, and THE Allan Greenspan himself calls forward-inverse IOs "mind-bloggling creatures". I would appreciate any help. :D
Pinheiro83
Brazil
juros futuros com swap cambial reverso
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=924&bih=709&ei=iSlaXLfV...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3juros futuros com swap cambial reverso
Mario Freitas
3IO inversa para a frente
Maria da Glória


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward-inverse io
IO inversa para a frente


Explanation:
forward tem grande efeito na previsão da variância condicional vários passos a frente.

IO inversa para a frente


    Reference: http://www.ufjf.br/poseconomia/files/2015/03/Disserta%C3%A7%...
Maria da Glória
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help ;)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward-inverse io
juros futuros com swap cambial reverso


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=924&bih=709&ei=iSlaXLfV...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, you're a life-saviour





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search