to account for

Portuguese translation: que justifique / explique

09:05 May 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: to account for
An approach frequently used when estimating initial overcharges is to compare prices over time on the same market, i.e. before-during-after comparison. The comparator market is the exact same product market, but analysed at different points in time. The underlying assumption is that the product market in question in the non-infringement period provides a good approximation of the situation that would have prevailed on the product market if no infringement had happened during the period of infringement. This assumption may be wrong because, in a practical sense, there is no comparator market irrespective of geography or product **to account for an additional element of isolation in relation to the effect stemming from the infringement
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:que justifique / explique
Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/account for

account for
A reason given for a particular action or event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2019-06-03 10:45:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Gabriela!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :) Boa semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7que justifique / explique
Andrea Pilenso
5(que seja) responsável por
Antonio Chagas
4que tenha em conta
Teresa Borges
3que responda por
Livia Rosas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que tenha em conta


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

In addition, the revised directive:
expands the scope of the current inspection regime of heating and air-conditioning systems to include combined systems (with ventilation) and to account for the performance of the systems under typical operating conditions;

Além disso, a diretiva revista:
alarga o âmbito do atual regime de inspeção dos sistemas de aquecimento e ar condicionado, de modo a incluir os sistemas combinados (com ventilação) e ter em conta o desempenho dos sistemas em condições de funcionamento típicas;
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=LEGIS...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que responda por


Explanation:
Sugestão com base no contexto.

Livia Rosas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(que seja) responsável por


Explanation:
O grupo semântico "account"/"accountable"/"accountability" é tradicionalmente traduzido em Portugal por "responsável"/"responsabilidade".

Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que justifique / explique


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/account for

account for
A reason given for a particular action or event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2019-06-03 10:45:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Gabriela!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :) Boa semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
10 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Ana!

agree  Tereza Rae
43 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Eliane G. Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Eliane!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Liane Lazoski
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Rosana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search