purple teaming

Portuguese translation: equipa potenciadora/catalisadora (de esforços)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple teaming
Portuguese translation:equipa potenciadora/catalisadora (de esforços)

20:32 May 11, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-05-14 23:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / business
English term or phrase: purple teaming
What is purple teaming?


Purple teaming is a security methodology whereby red and blue teams work closely together to maximise cyber capabilities through continuous feedback and knowledge transfer.

Purple teaming can help security teams to improve the effectiveness of vulnerability detection, threat hunting and network monitoring by accurately simulating common threat scenarios and facilitating the creation of new techniques designed to prevent and detect new types of threats.

Some organisations perform purple teaming as one-off focused engagements, whereby security goals, timelines and key deliverables are clearly defined, and there is a formal process for evaluating lessons learned over the course of an operation. This includes recognising offensive and defensive shortcomings and outlining future training and technological requirements.

An alternative approach gaining traction in the security market is to view purple teaming as a conceptual framework that runs throughout an organisation, establishing permanent communication channels and fostering a collaborative and transparent culture that promotes continuous cyber security improvement.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
equipa potenciadora/catalisadora (de esforços)
Explanation:
Purple Teams are designed to enhance information sharing between the Red and Blue teams to maximize their respective and combined effectiveness.

https://danielmiessler.com/study/purple-team/
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3equipes de segurança ofensiva (red team) e defensiva (blue team)
ferreirac
3frente púrpura / frente roxa
MARCOS BAZILIO
3formação de equipe roxa
Matheus Chaud
2equipa potenciadora/catalisadora (de esforços)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formação de equipe roxa


Explanation:

Alguém tem que ser o primeiro a traduzir :)

Se há uma explicação do conceito na sequência, não vejo problema em traduzir dessa forma.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frente púrpura / frente roxa


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, já se utiliza os conceitos blue and red team, por dedução, acredito ser apropriado traduzir esta ação como púrpura ou roxa.

Novas profissões em SI: Red Team e Blue Team

https://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/dino_old/novas-profissoe...


    Reference: http://https://exame.abril.com.br/negocios/dino_old/novas-pr...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipes de segurança ofensiva (red team) e defensiva (blue team)


Explanation:
Sugestão com base em: https://gohacking.com.br/

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: infelizmente é longo demais


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equipa potenciadora/catalisadora (de esforços)


Explanation:
Purple Teams are designed to enhance information sharing between the Red and Blue teams to maximize their respective and combined effectiveness.

https://danielmiessler.com/study/purple-team/

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search