vulture capitalism

Portuguese translation: capitalismo abutre ou selvagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vulture capitalism
Portuguese translation:capitalismo abutre ou selvagem
Entered by: Felipe Tomasi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Jun 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Economics, Finance (general), Government / Politics, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: vulture capitalism
Definition from Merriam-Webster dictionary:
A form of venture capitalism in which aggressive methods are used to buy a distressed business with the intention of selling it at a profit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vulture capitalism is allowed and facilitated by existing laws and regulations. These need to be changed to restrict private financial gain at the expense of our society and economy. Vulture capitalism is like pollution, it harms the public good while private interests benefit. Lippit's policy and politics blog
  • There are many smart, concrete, not pie-in-the-sky ideas about how we can recalibrate our economy, return it to fairness, how we can reimagine it as one built not on vulture capitalism but on democratic capitalism. The Washington Post
  • Vulture capitalism thrives because public debate so rarely articulates the necessary role of the state to care for the most vulnerable in our midst. The Guardian
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

capitalismo abutre
Definition:
Forma de capitalismo em que se usam métodos agressivos de compra de negócios ou empresas à beira da falência para vender e obter lucro. O termo se baseia em "fundo abutre", que compra fatias de empresas à beira da falência, visando "ressuscitá-las" no longo prazo.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2capitalismo abutre
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1capitalismo selvagem ou sanguessuga
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capitalismo abutre


Definition from own experience or research:
Forma de capitalismo em que se usam métodos agressivos de compra de negócios ou empresas à beira da falência para vender e obter lucro. O termo se baseia em "fundo abutre", que compra fatias de empresas à beira da falência, visando "ressuscitá-las" no longo prazo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gingrich revelou na semana passada que paga 32%. Romney tem uma fortuna estimada em US$ 264 milhões, construída na Bain Capital, firma especializada em aquisição e venda de outras empresas, que foi acusada de praticar “capitalismo abutre” pelos adversários. - O Globo  
  • No entanto, o que me prende, hoje, à Revolução de Outubro para além da sua inegável importância histórica na luta dos povos foi o marco de conquistas politicas, sociais e laborais operadas que definiram todo o desenvolvimento histórico da luta politica e social e das conquistas obtidas nos anos seguintes que o capitalismo abutre pretende por em causa - Maia Hoje  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Antonio Dias (X): Acredito que "capitalismo selvagem" é uma versão mais adequada e usual em Português.
5 hrs
  -> Eu entendi como sendo uma forma de "capitalismo selvagem", como a Teresa colocou. Mas se você acha que "capitalismo selvagem" é a resposta, então vote na opção do Mario, em vez de dar disagree.

Yes  Teresa Borges: É uma forma "sofisticada" do capitalismo selvagem. https://expresso.pt/actualidade/rivais-denunciam-o-capitalis...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

Yes  Erlinda Kofazu
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda.

Yes  Thatna Dias
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thatna.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalismo selvagem ou sanguessuga


Definition from own experience or research:
Capitalismo selvagem é o termo mais comum em português, mas sanguessuga também é encontrado.

Example sentence(s):
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search