surge pricing

Portuguese translation: Tarifa dinâmica

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Sep 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Economics, Finance (general), Marketing / Market Research, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: surge pricing
Definition from TapRun.com:
A strategy that increases prices as demand increases and decreases prices as demand shrinks. Energy companies often use this strategy, as the cost of electricity will vary over the course of a day.

Example sentence(s):
  • Apart from the cab industry and the food delivery industry there are other industries which are naturally suited to applying surge pricing in order to alter consumer and service provider behavior. Medium
  • Concerts and sporting events are obvious candidates for surge pricing because they involve large groups of people trying to leave the same place at the same time, which could easily overwhelm the supply of available drivers. But there are also examples of more geographically diffuse surge pricing events, often coinciding with holidays or inclement weather. Todd W. Schneider
  • In fact, surge pricing effectively makes the peak period more attractive for that subset, as there is likely to be less congestion when price-sensitive shoppers shift to off-peak periods. Anderson School of Management
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:Tarifa dinâmica
Definition:
Em Portugal, o termo usado, por exemplo pela Uber e pela Cabify, é "tarifa dinâmica".
Selected response from:

Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +8Tarifa dinâmica
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
4 +2Preço dinâmico
Silvia Tratnik


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tarifa dinâmica


Definition from Uber:
Em Portugal, o termo usado, por exemplo pela Uber e pela Cabify, é "tarifa dinâmica".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Saiba como a tarifa dinâmica ajuda a ligar rapidamente quem precisa de uma viagem a um motorista, para ajudar cada pessoa a chegar ao respetivo destino." - Uber  
  • "Da próxima vez que usar a Cabify poderá ter a tarifa dinâmica incluída no preço da viagem." - dinheirovivo.pt  
  • "Diploma que regula a actividade de transporte de passageiros ligados às plataformas electrónicas impõe alternativa de preço fixo e baliza tarifa dinâmica." - Público  
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Crasso Entendo que no Brasil também o termo tarifa dinâmica seja mais adequado. Parabéns.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

Yes  Regina Oliveira
6 hrs

Yes  Crasso
7 hrs

Yes  Silvia Martins
8 hrs

Yes  Aline Amorim
13 hrs

Yes  Bett: IMHO
13 hrs

Yes  Guilherme Andrade: Tarifa seria o termo mais apropriado
15 hrs

Yes  Erlinda Kofazu
1 day 6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preço dinâmico


Definition from Wikipedia:
Preço dinâmico é uma política de precificação onde, através da adoção de instrumentos de controle de preço de forma dinâmica, ajustando o mesmo conforme variação de outras variáveis econômicas envolvidas.

Essa política contribui para que comprador e vendedor encontrem, através da negociação (barganha), a condição que permite o cruzamento das suas curvas de oferta e de demanda (procura).

Example sentence(s):
  • . A precificação dinâmica é uma delas. Trata-se de uma estratégia para a alteração de preços a partir da análise de informações captadas no mercado (e entre seus concorrentes), que norteiam os valores dos produtos da loja. - Hub2b  
  • Talvez você tenha sido vítima do preço dinâmico e nem sabe. Já percebeu que o produto tinha um preço na primeira pesquisa na internet e na próxima, outro valor apareceu? Isso é uma estratégia que o varejista estabelece. Ela leva em consideração as informações do seu comportamento no meio virtual e de concorrentes. - FinanceOne  
  • O uso de descontos e promoções muitas vezes leva os clientes a pagar preços diferentes pelos mesmos produtos. Portanto, se você está preocupado com as desvantagens de sua estratégia, considere associar os preços dinâmicos a uma estratégia de vendas e descontos. - EcommerceBrasil  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-09-07 10:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preço_dinâmico
O link na descrição não funciona, aqui está o correto.
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vivian Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Manoel Valverde: preço dinâmico
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search