tiered pricing

Portuguese translation: preço escalonado

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Sep 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Economics, Finance (general), Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: tiered pricing
Definition from TapRun.com:
A pricing strategy used to increase revenue and customer count. It involves offering differing versions of a product or service at different price points. Ideally, customers with the highest ability and willingness to spend will purchase the versions with the highest costs, while those with lesser ability and willingness to pay will purchase less expensive versions.

Example sentence(s):
  • A tiered pricing strategy turns a yes or no decision into an either or decision for the potential customer. It also provides a price anchor (as a consumer, I can convince myself I am being frugal by spending $299 on the single gear bike as compared to $499 on the seven-gear). Fizzle
  • If you’re hosting an anticipated event, selling your tickets at the standard price may not cut it. To compensate for fees and other billings for a big event, use tiered pricing. Know the standard ticket price before you learn how to sell tickets with tiered pricing. New Jersey News Network
  • For example, if you’re using tiered pricing, a good pricing structure will not only divide feature availability according to buyer personas, it will also make the distinctions between tiers clear. ProfitWell
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:preço escalonado
Definition:
A determinação do preço escalonado é utilizada para permitir ao fornecedor oferecer descontos para compras de maior volume. Por exemplo, o fornecedor poderá indicar um preço unitário para uma compra de 10 unidades e um preço unitário mais baixo para uma compra de 20 unidades.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5preço escalonado
Mario Freitas
4 +2discriminação (ou diferenciação) de preços
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
4determinação de preço em camadas
Danilo Santana


  

Translations offered


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preço escalonado


Definition from https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sourcing_10:
A determinação do preço escalonado é utilizada para permitir ao fornecedor oferecer descontos para compras de maior volume. Por exemplo, o fornecedor poderá indicar um preço unitário para uma compra de 10 unidades e um preço unitário mais baixo para uma compra de 20 unidades.

Example sentence(s):
  • A determinação do preço escalonado é utilizada para permitir ao fornecedor oferecer descontos para compras de maior volume. Por exemplo, o fornecedor poderá indicar um preço unitário para uma compra de 10 unidades e um preço unitário mais baixo para uma compra de 20 unidades. - https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sourcing_10  
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Regina Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

Yes  Paulinho Fonseca: Exatamente. Preço estabelecido com limitação por lotes, unidades, etc..
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

Yes  Crasso: A explicação está perfeita. Porém, se utilizarmos o termo "preços diferenciados" é mais rapidamente assimilado do que o termo "escalonado". Excelente.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Crasso!

Yes  Bett: IMHO
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

Yes  Edson Bugalho
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Edson!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determinação de preço em camadas


Definition from SAP HELP:
O preço em camadas permite especificar descontos diferentes com base no volume (dólar ou quantidade) comprado ou faturado em relação ao contrato.

Example sentence(s):
  • Por exemplo, assumindo as camadas de preço que se seguem (link para a fonte) e um preço base de US$ 5,00, qualquer pedido com uma quantidade entre 20 e 40 resultará na aplicação de um preço unitário de US $4,00, e qualquer pedido com uma quantidade de 41 ou superior resultará na aplicação de um preço unitário de US$ 3,00 para calcular o valor do pedido. - SAP HELP  
Danilo Santana
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discriminação (ou diferenciação) de preços


Definition from ANACOM:
Discriminação (ou diferenciação) de preços é a prática comercial de vender o mesmo bem por diferentes preços a diferentes clientes.

Example sentence(s):
  • "No que diz respeito à discriminação tarifária, o Grupo PT3 considera que a elevada concorrência entre os operadores no segmento das grandes contas conduziu ao lançamento de propostas tarifárias individualizadas com margens reduzidas, enquanto que no segmento das PMEs a diferenciação de preços não é tão frequente e a maioria dos clientes utiliza ofertas da PTC." - ANACOM  
  • "Este efeito, segundo as Notificantes, é particularmente significativo no mercado móvel nacional, em resultado das estratégias de diferenciação de preços on-net e off-net, e da consequente elevada proporção de tráfego on-net – cerca de 86,8% no quarto trimestre de 2012, segundo estimativas do ICP-ANACOM citadas pelas Notificantes." - Autoridade da Concorrência  
Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges: Prefiro diferenciação de preços
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa, eu também :)

Yes  Edson Bugalho
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search