introduced

Portuguese translation: foram instituídos; foram inseridos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were introduced
Portuguese translation:foram instituídos; foram inseridos
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:40 Sep 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: introduced
Hundreds of nationalised industries, such as British Gas and British Rail, were given to individual shareholders, who increased prices to recoup their investments.

Internal markets were ***introduced*** to the National Health Service, through which work was outsourced to private firms. Schools were turned into academies, which were also given away.



Trata-se de um texto de ficção...

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Foram instituídos
Explanation:

Cuidado porque o sentido da frase pode enganar um pouco:

Internal markets were ***introduced*** to the National Health Service
Foram instituídos (ou inseridos) mercados internos no National Health Service



Interpretação com base no seguinte link:
https://www.ipa.ie/_fileUpload/Documents/CPMR_DP_7_Improving...
"...the introduction of internal markets within the National Health Service (NHS)"
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Foram instituídos
Matheus Chaud
4 +1foram apresentados
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3 +1foram abertos ao / abriram-se ao
Ana Vozone
4(a iniciativa privada) aproximou-se (do Serviço Nacional de Saúde)
ferreirac
4Foram incorporados.
Marcos Cardoso
4Apresentados
Augusto Rochadel
4apresentados ou introduzidos
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foram apresentados


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Internal markets were ***introduced*** = mercados internos foram apresentados ao serviço...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDILENE PINCINATO
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apresentados


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentados ou introduzidos


Explanation:
Boa tarde Maucet!

De acordo com o contexto, traduziria desta maneira.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foram instituídos


Explanation:

Cuidado porque o sentido da frase pode enganar um pouco:

Internal markets were ***introduced*** to the National Health Service
Foram instituídos (ou inseridos) mercados internos no National Health Service



Interpretação com base no seguinte link:
https://www.ipa.ie/_fileUpload/Documents/CPMR_DP_7_Improving...
"...the introduction of internal markets within the National Health Service (NHS)"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDILENE PINCINATO
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Edilene!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foram incorporados.


Explanation:
Acredito que nesse contexto o termo seria esse.

Marcos Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a iniciativa privada) aproximou-se (do Serviço Nacional de Saúde)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foram abertos ao / abriram-se ao


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="mercados foram abertos ao"&...

Não obstante esta evolução, e quase paradoxalmente, estes mesmos mercados abriram-se ao grande público

Ou então daria a volta ao texto: o Serviço Nacional de Saúde foi aberto aos mercados ....



Example sentence(s):
  • Novos mercados foram abertos ao redor do mundo com a fundação de outras subsidiárias e fábricas estrangeiras,
  • Vários mercados foram abertos ao longo do ano como Arábia Saudita, Indonésia e China para produtores da América do Sul.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Geocinara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search