random walk theory

Portuguese translation: teoria/hipótese do passeio aleatório

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:random walk theory
Portuguese translation:teoria/hipótese do passeio aleatório
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Oct 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Economics, Finance (general), Investment / Securities, Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: random walk theory
Definition from The Economist:
Also random walk hypothesis. Impossible to predict the next step. efficient market theory says that the prices of many financial assets, such as shares, follow a random walk. In other words, there is no way of knowing whether the next change in the price will be up or down, or by how much it will rise or fall. The reason is that in an efficient market, all the information that would allow an investor to predict the next price move is already reflected in the current price. This belief has led some economists to argue that investors cannot consistently outperform the market. But some economists argue that asset prices are predictable (they follow a non-random walk) and that markets are not efficient.

Example sentence(s):
  • The most well-known practical example of random walk theory occurred in 1988 when the Wall Street Journal sought to test Malkiel's theory by creating the annual Wall Street Journal Dartboard Contest, pitting professional investors against darts for stock-picking supremacy. Investopedia
  • The random walk hypothesis has merit in dissuading investors from trying to make guesses about short-term stock movements. However, many long-term investors still manage to invest well by putting time on their side. The Motley Fool
  • Malkiel and the random walk theory provide considerable support to the intimidated individual investor, but Malkiel in particular encourages investors to understand the theories and investment methods that the random walk theory challenges. Investing Answers
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK economics and finances specialistsGBK economics and finances specialists


This question is closed

(teoria ou hipótese) do passeio aleatório
Definition:
A random walk theory, traduzida como teoria do passeio aleatório, defende que as variações nos valores das ações independem uma da outra, tendo a mesma distribuição. Com isso, uma análise que se baseia nos movimentos passados no mercado financeiro não é eficiente.
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +7(teoria ou hipótese) do passeio aleatório
Julio Cinquina
5 +5passeio aleatório
Danielle Sanchez
4Hipótese do caminho aleatório
Anne Savaris


  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(teoria ou hipótese) do passeio aleatório


Definition from Suno Research:
A random walk theory, traduzida como teoria do passeio aleatório, defende que as variações nos valores das ações independem uma da outra, tendo a mesma distribuição. Com isso, uma análise que se baseia nos movimentos passados no mercado financeiro não é eficiente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para alcançar tal propósito, foram utilizados os conhecimentos da Teoria de Finanças sobre a Hipótese do Mercado Eficiente e a Hipótese do Passeio Aleatório (Random Walk) e suas implicações para explicar o comportamento dos preços das ações no mercado brasileiro. - UnB  
  • Summers (1988) argumenta que, embora os testes iniciais não rejeitassem a hipótese do passeio aleatório, tal fato não deveria ser tomado como evidência a favor da hipótese de eficiência do mercado. - Revista Brasileira de Economia  
  • Conceitos Financeiros: Teoria do Passeio Aleatório A Teoria do Passeio Aleatório ganhou popularidade em 1973, quando Burton Malkiel escreveu o clássico "A Random Walk Down Wall Street". - Toro Radar  
Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Regina Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

Yes  Sergio Carré
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

Yes  Teresa Borges: Tb em PT(pt), ver: http://www.rdpc.uevora.pt/bitstream/10174/21953/1/Mestrado -...
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

Yes  Erlinda Kofazu
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda!

Yes  Fernando Barros
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

Yes  Silvia Martins
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

Yes  Mario Freitas:
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hipótese do caminho aleatório


Definition from Repositório UFSM:
Ao se falar em previsibilidade do mercado de ações, deve-se ressaltar o random walk, ou caminho aleatório, que trouxe importantes contribuições à literatura empírica, pois remete ao fato de que os retornos futuros são independentes dos preços presentes. Dessa forma, a random walk hypothesis, ou hipótese do caminho aleatório traz implicâncias quanto à possibilidade de se conseguir prever, de alguma maneira, com base em retornos passados, os retornos futuros, tirando proveito disso para auferir rendimentos extraordinários

Example sentence(s):
  • TESTES DE QUOCIENTE DE VARIÂNCIA DO CAMINHO ALEATÓRIO NOS ÍNDICES SETORIAIS BRASILEIROS - Revista de Administração e Contabilid  
  • Cardoso (1983) apresentou a hipótese de que a taxa de inflação no Brasil de 1968 em diante, quando introduziu-se a política de minidesvalorizações cambiais, seguisse um processo estocástico do tipo caminho aleatório. - Revista Brasileira de Economia  
Anne Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passeio aleatório


Definition from own experience or research:
Passeio aleatório (random walk) é um dos objetos matemáticos que descreve um tipo específico de cadeia de Markov. Ele, per se, não é uma teoria ou hipótese, ele é um modelo dentre vários modelos de processos estocásticos possíveis de serem criados.
Fazer uma hipótese de passeio aleatório é supor que o processo que está sendo modelado se comporta como um passeio aleatório. A teoria estatística que é a base de cadeias de Markov é a área de Processos Estocásticos dentro de Teoria de Probabilidade.
Referência: meus cursos na USP e na ENCE/IBGE - sou Bacharel em Estatística e passeios aleatórios é ensinado nas disciplinas "Introdução a Processos Estocásticos", "Aplicações de Processos Estocásticos" e "Econometria" dentro dos cursos de Estatística de graduação e de pós-graduação.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Este artigo testa duas versões do modelo de passeio aleatório para os preços de carteiras de ações no mercado brasileiro". - Scielo  
  • "Passeio aleatório é um processo estocástico cujas primeiras diferenças formam um processo ruído branco". - Unicamp  
  • "Testando a hipótese de passeio aleatório no mercado de ações brasileiro" - Fundação Getúlio Vargas  
Danielle Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Heloisa Ferreira: I know Danielle studied this field of economics. Her response is totally correct.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Heloísa!

Yes  Flavio Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávio!

Yes  Roger Chadel
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roger!

Yes  Thatna Dias
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thatna!

Yes  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search